clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Journey sweeps the 13th annual Game Developers Choice Awards

New, 11 comments

At tonight's 13th annual Game Developers Choice Awards, held at the Game Developers Conference, PlayStation exclusive Journey swept the floor, winning all six category nominations, including Game of the Year, Innovation Award, Best Game Design and Best Visual Arts.

Far Cry 3 and The Walking Dead won Best Technology and Best Narrative, respectively.

Dishonored won the Audience Award, Subset Games won Best Debut for FTL: Faster Than Light and The Room won Best Handheld/Mobile Game.

BioWare co-founders Dr. Ray Muzyka and Dr. Greg Zeschuk were awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award, which recognizes the "achievements of a developer who has made an indelible impact on the craft of game development and games as a whole."

Industry legend Steve Russell won the Pioneer Award, which is awarded to an individual who has "developed a breakthrough technology, game concept, or gameplay design at a crucial juncture video game history."

The Ambassador Award, which is given to individuals "who have helped the game industry advance to a better place" was awarded to PastPixels' founder, Chris Melissinos.

The nominees in each category are listed below. The winners are bolded.

Game of the Year

  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Innovation Award

  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • FTL: Faster Than Light (Subset Games)
  • The Unfinished Swan (Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • ZombiU (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)

Best Audio

  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Hotline Miami (Dennaton Games/Devolver Digital)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Assassin's Creed 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)

Best Debut

  • Humble Hearts (Dust: An Elysian Tail)
  • Polytron Corporation (Fez)
  • Giant Sparrow (The Unfinished Swan)
  • Subset Games (FTL: Faster Than Light)
  • Fireproof Games (The Room )

Best Downloadable Game

  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
  • Trials: Evolution (RedLynx/Microsoft Studios)
  • Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Design

  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

Best Handheld/Mobile Game

  • Gravity Rush (SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Hero Academy (Robot Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • The Room (Fireproof Games)
  • Kid Icarus: Uprising (Sora/Nintendo)

Best Narrative

  • Spec Ops: The Line (Yager Entertainment/2K Games)
  • Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Virtue's Last Reward (Chunsoft/Aksys Games)

Best Technology

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • PlanetSide 2 (Sony Online Entertainment)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 (Treyarch/Activision)
  • Assassin's Creed 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Visual Arts

  • Borderlands 2 (Gearbox Software/2K Games)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)