clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Pokémon Sword and Shield: The best Pokémon by type

New, 1 comment

Who are the very best Pokémon?

Pokémon Sword & Shield Game Freak, The Pokémon Company/Nintendo

Pokémon Sword and Shield is filled with creatures of all shapes and sizes from the various Eevee evolutions, sentient lamps, and giant fighting cakes. But which are the best and strongest Pokémon?

We looked at all the creatures in the Pokédex and compiled a list of the top five per type that will help you land the most devastating, super effective attacks. When used in tandem with our Pokémon Sword and Shield strength and weakness chart, you’ll be able to use our guide below to quickly pick Pokémon that have several reliable and strong moves based on their type.

The best Pokémon by type

The following lists will display five Pokémon per type with high attack stats and more than one strong and useful move per type. Not only that, these Pokémon will have complimentary abilities that will make them useful in Pokémon battles.

We’ve also left off legendaries or any other Pokémon that would be difficult to catch or evolve. Each of these Pokémon will have a good array of moves in their type before level 50, making them all good candidates to bring you into the end game and beyond.

The locations of each are listed. In circumstances where the final evolution doesn’t spawn in the wild, an earlier evolution’s location is listed.

Best Bug-type Pokémon

  • Vikavolt (evolves from Charjabug found in East Lake Axewell)
  • Crustle (evolves from Dwebble found in West Lake Axewell)
  • Vespiquen (evolves from Combee found in the Rolling Fields)
  • Durant (found at the Giant’s Mirror)
  • Butterfree (evolves from Caterpie found in the Rolling Fields)

Best Dark-type Pokémon

  • Hydreigon (evolves from Deino found in the grass of the Lake of Outrage)
  • Tyranitar (evolves from Larvitar found in the grass of the Lake of Outrage)
  • Grimmsnarl (evolves from Impidimp found in Glimwood Tangle)
  • Crawdaunt (evolves from Corphish found in South Lake Miloch)
  • Pangoro (evolves from Pancham found in East Lake Axewell)

Best Dragon-type Pokémon

  • Hydreigon (evolves from Deino found in the grass of the Lake of Outrage)
  • Goodra (evolves from Goomy found in the grass of the Lake of Outrage)
  • Kommo-o (evolves from Jangmo-o found in the grass of the Lake of Outrage)
  • Haxorus (evolves from Axew found in Axew’s Eye)
  • Flapple (evolves from Applin found in the grass on Route 5)

Best Electric-type Pokémon

Best Fairy-type Pokémon

Best Fighting-type Pokémon

Best Fire-type Pokémon

Best Flying-type Pokémon

  • Unfezant (evolves from Pidove found in the Rolling Fields)
  • Braviary (evolves from Rufflet found on Route 8)
  • Cramorant (found in the grass on Route 9)
  • Noivern (evolves from Noibat found in the Galar Mine No. 2)
  • Hawlucha (found in the grass on Route 6)

Best Ghost-type Pokémon

Best Grass-type Pokémon

Best Ground-type Pokémon

  • Rhyperior (evolves from Rhydon found in Motostoke Riverbank)
  • Excadrill (evolves from Drilbur found in the Galar Mine)
  • Mudsdale (evolves from Mudbray found in East Lake Axewell)
  • Hippowdon (evolves from Hippopotas found in the Dusty Bowl)
  • Flygon (evolves from Trapinch found on Route 6)

Best Ice-type Pokémon

Best Normal-type Pokémon

  • Bewear (evolves from Stufful found on East Lake Axewell)
  • Braviary (evolves from Rufflet found on Route 8)
  • Cinccino (evolves from Minccino found on Route 5)
  • Greedent (evolves from Skwovet found on Route 2)
  • Obstagoon (evolves from Galarian Linoone found at the Giant’s Cap)

Best Poison-type Pokémon

  • Toxtricity (evolves from Toxel found in Motostoke Riverbank)
  • Toxicroak (evolves from Croagunk found in the Galar Mine No. 2)
  • Galarian Weezing (evolves from Koffing found in the Motostoke Outskirts)
  • Garbodor (evolves from Trubbish found on Route 3)
  • Drapion (evolves from Skorupi found on the Motostoke Riverbank)

Best Psychic-type Pokémon

  • Hatterene (evolves from Hatenna found in the Motostoke Outskirts)
  • Beheeyem (evolves from Elgyem found at the Bridge Field)
  • Espeon (evolves from Eevee found on Route 4)
  • Mr. Rime (evolves from Galarian Mr. Mime found on Route 10)
  • Gardevoir (evolves from Ralts found on the Rolling Fields)

Best Rock-type Pokémon

  • Tyranitar (evolves from Larvitar found in the grass of the Lake of Outrage)
  • Gigalith (evolves from Boldore found on Route 8)
  • Lunatone (found on Route 8)
  • Solrock (found on Route 8)
  • Crustle (evolves from Dwebble found on West Lake Axewell)

Best Steel-type Pokémon

Best Water-type Pokémon

  • Inteleon (evolves from Sobble, one of the three starters)
  • Crawdaunt (evolves from Corphish found on South Lake Miloch)
  • Octillery (evolves from Remoraid found on West Lake Axewell while surfing)
  • Gyarados (evolves from Magikarp found on South Lake Miloch)
  • Barraskewda (evolves from Arrokuda found on Motostoke Riverbank while surfing)